Privacy Policy

The Narangba Valley Tavern is committed to protecting your privacy and developing an organisational culture that respects the privacy of individuals through ensuring the security of personal information about them. We understand and appreciate that our customers are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. The tavern is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. The tavern may vary this policy from time to time.

The Narangba Valley Tavern requires the information sought on the Gambling Exclusion documents for the purpose of complying with the Gambling Legislation Amendment Act 2004. This information may be requested from us by the Queensland Office of Gaming Regulation, Treasury Department. If you do not provide this information we will not be able to process your exclusion application.

It is the Tavern’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. Generally, the tavern will collect personal information directly from your membership application, function request information or your use of its website and any registration you make to receive information, including via email.
The personal information which the tavern collects and holds but not limited to include:
• your name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information, photo;
• information about dealings with us, including membership history,
• your attendance history where you use your membership card in the venue;

The Narangba Valley Tavern will comply with the privacy requirements detailed in the Information Privacy Standard in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information which you, as a customer, may supply to us. We will only collect information if it is necessary for us to provide a service to you or maintain our relationships with you. This may include sensitive information. Any information we collect will not be used or disclosed other than for:
• The purpose it was collected,
• The purpose you would reasonably expect,
• The purpose required or permitted by law, or
• The purpose authorised by you.

By providing the tavern with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you do not give personal information to the tavern, it may affect the ability of the tavern to provide you with products and/or services.
You consent to the tavern using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about the tavern or products and services, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. If you are on the tavern mailing list, email list, SMS or MMS message list you may opt out of receiving any further information by advising us at the cashier reception.
If you require more detailed information in relation to what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes we hold it, how we collect, hold, use and disclose information please contact the tavern.


Terms & Conditions

A full copy of the Tavern’s Terms and Conditions are available from the Tavern.

These Terms and Conditions may be changed, amended or varied at any time without giving reason of notice. Narangba Valley Tavern may give notice of changes or amendments to these terms and conditions by publishing a notice on the Narangba Valley Tavern website and/or social media accounts.